|
| |  |  |
 |
 |
|
Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 (Argireline®) can be found in both of our anti-wrinkle serums, Wrinkle eraser serum and Anti-wrinkle/firming serum.
Argireline delivers superior anti-wrinkle results. It is a combination of amino acids formulated to relax facial wrinkles, reduce the degree of existing wrinkles, and stop their future development. Argireline® represents a breakthrough in cosmetic science because of its remarkable speed in anti-wrinkle activity. It has been shown to produce noticeable results in as little as 30 days of steady applications. The diagram above represents the average skin imprint from around the eyes for 10 healthy women volunteers. These imprints were taken pre-test (diagram 1) and 30 days later after twice-daily applications of Argireline® (diagram 2). You can see that the depth of the wrinkle has significantly decreased after 30 days of treatment with an Argireline® based cream of 10% content.
Argireline® reduces the depth of wrinkles on the face caused by the contraction of muscles from facial expressions, especially around the eyes and on the forehead. Botox® targets the same wrinkle formations around the eyes and forehead, but Argireline® is safer and cheaper. In recent years Botox® has been promoted as the leader of anti-wrinkle medications. However, it is also very toxic and must be administered by a physician.
Botox® paralyzes the facial muscles which contract and then create lines with age. Clinical studies show that Argireline® mimics the actions of Botox® by relaxing the muscles' contractions rather than paralyzing it. Argireline® can diminish lines by 30% or more, and it is completely non-toxic, safe and has no side effects.
|

Copper Peptide is an ingredient contained in our Wrinkle Eraser Serum, it helps activate the natural human biological processes that rebuild and renew skin. This produces a skin biology more like that when you were young. Clinical studies have found copper peptides to be more effective in restoring the skin's collagen than Vitamin C or retinoic acid (retin-A). Copper peptides also activate the skin's system that removes damaged collagen and elastin from the skin and from scar tissue. The breakdown-resistant copper peptides are designed to give a longer acting effect and stronger skin regeneration. Because of their exceptional stability, they can be used with hydroxy acids for skin renewal.

| Eyeliss removes puffiness and bags under the eyes. |
Before Application Visibly less puffiness and bags
after treatment with EYELISS |
Unsightly bags under the eyes are one of the telltale signs of aging. It’s now possible to refresh and restore the youthful appearance of eyes with EYELISS, a new patented ingredient from SEDERMA. Based on advanced peptide technology, EYELISS dramatically reduces the appearance of chronic bags under the eyes (see photos above).
Studies show that EYELISS targets the main causes that contribute to the formation of bags or puffiness under the eyes.
In vitro and in vivo studies demonstrate EYELISS’ ability to…
- Reduce capillary permeability to prevent leakage of fluids
- Eliminate excess fluids to relieve puffiness of surrounding tissue
- Enhance firmness to reduce slackening of the skin
- Minimize inflammation to prevent tissue damage
Clinical evaluations…
Self-assessments…
EYELISS is recommended at levels up to 3% for all products (creams, liquids, lotions…) intended for the treatment of puffy eyes.
|
|
|

Antarcticaine can be found in our Wrinkle Eraser serum and our Face Lift moisturizer. When you get older, your body stop producing collagen and gravity takes hold. Saggy un-firm, droopy skin is one of the major signs of skin aging - it can contribute to certain wrinkles such as nasolabial folds, those unappealing lines that run from the nose down to the sides of your mouth. Not to mention droopy eyes, bags under the eyes and, of course, the dreaded turkey neck. But now, a new discovery has led to a breakthrough ingredient that can dramatically reduce the signs of aging.
Expert medical groups performed several assays on the effectiveness of Antarcticine. Assays and clinical studies include the Crystal Violet Dye Elution assay, invitro and in vivo tests, corneometry and skin topography analysis. The results were astounding. Here is what they found: The appearance of wrinkles around the eyes decreased an avarege of 44% and up to 50% in some cases after just 30 days!; 114% increase in collagen in as little as 15 days; Visible increase in elastin of 27% in the same short time! And up to a 45% increase in hydration after just 7 days! A dramatic transformation can be seen in the skin in as little as 2 weeks.
|

Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 (Matriyxl) can be found in both of our anti-wrinkle serums, Wrinkle Eraser and Anti-wrinkle/firming serum.
A new understanding of what causes skin aging, plus the development of substances that inhibit or mitigate premature skin aging, can result in profound changes in the appearance of mature skin.
Aging gives and takes away: It gives our skin unwanted free radical damage, and it takes away healthy collagen, making skin stiff and inflexible and causing wrinkled, dried-out skin. But now, researchers can offer new ingredients to help change this look. One of the most promising of these "cosmeceutical" ingredients is called Matrixyl. Indeed, the results of early research on its stunning effects on wrinkled skin caused a stir at the 20th World Congress of Dermatology in Paris (Matrixyl® 1999).
Significant, Progressive Changes
A six-month study revealed that Matrixyl® temporarily produces "a highly significant reduction in the deep and moderate wrinkles," the researchers determined. In fact, they documented changes as high as 68% (Matrixyl® 1999). The research left no doubt: Women who had used Matrixyl® throughout the study experienced dramatic results. Plus the longer they used it, the better they looked.
Matrixyl® came into being through the work of two branches of dermatological research: the search for substances that accelerate recovery from skin wounds and investigations into what causes wrinkles. When skin is wounded, tiny cells called fibroblasts change their characteristics (kind of like changing into their work clothes) and help to repair the damaged tissue and assist in the process of forming new tissue. Part of their job is to manufacture new collagen, an important component of connective tissue.
Fibroblasts never completely lose this ability to create more collagen, even in mature skin. After all, even older people's wounds heal eventually. But as you grow older, your collagen levels dwindle, and your taut, dewy skin dries out and crinkles. "Wrinkles are nothing more or less than the depletion of collagen in the skin," according to Robert Garonne, Professor of Cell Biology at Lyon University in France.
In addition, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is very well tolerated by the skin. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 is a very exciting ingredient and is becoming more and more popular as its results are becoming more widely known.



We use Hyaluronic Acid in almost all of our product formulations.
Hyaluronic Acid is often praised for its ability to "reverse" or stop aging. In news reports, you might have heard of hyaluronic acid as the "key to the fountain of youth." This is because the substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and animals, and is found in young skin, other tissues and joint fluid.
Hyaluronic acid is a component of the body's connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy hyaluronic acid. Diet and smoking can also affect your body's level of hyaluronic acid over time. The less hyaluronic acid content, the more surface wrinkles of aging appear on the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid is able to absorb up to 1,000 times its molecular weight in water. It acts like a molecular sponge. This Molecular sponge helps the skin by enhancing the process of cellular growth. Hyaluronic acid adds suppleness which is essential for younger looking skin.
An aqueous solution of Hyaluronic Acid is incredibly effective even at 1%. Our Hyaluronic Acid is 70% pure NASHA (non animal stabilized hyaluronic acid) made from pure hyaluronic acid powder for maximum results. |

Alpha Lipoic Acid ALPHA LIPOIC ACID, the most potent antioxidant on the market today, helps repair aged skin while preventing future damage. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic life spans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E. Natural and non-toxic. Improves overall appearance of the skin. Fights Free Radical Damage. Helps with Uneven pigmentation and age spots ~ Razor irritation ~ Fine Lines and wrinkles ~ Under-eye puffiness ~ Diminishing/eliminating acne scars ~ Diminishing/eliminating enlarged pores ~ Smoothes out and brightens sallow or dull skin.

DMAE has become very popular as a result of Dr. Nicholas Perricone, M.D.'s top-selling book, The Wrinkle Cure, in which he promotes supplementing with DMAE as a treatment for reducing wrinkles. Add to any water soluble product base or during the water phase of your own formula. When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application. If irritation occurs, wash with soap and water. Excellent for loss of firmness of skin on face and body, fine lines around lips, stressed overtired skin. The Benefits: Instant face lift ~ Tightens skin instantly ~ Long-lasting results ~ Plumps Lips |

Aosaine® is an extract of Aosa, and is comprised mainly of these elastin-like proteins which can readily be used in skin care products as an effective non-animal derived alternative to elastin.Studies have shown that Aosaine® has the ability to stimulate the production of collagen in human fibroblasts and increase the Collagen Type III to Collagen Type I ratio. Collagen III has been called a restructuring collagen and is typically found at higher ratios in infant skin, but with ageing, the fibroblasts lose their capacity to produce Collagen III. Additionally, Aosaine® has an ability to enhance the metabolism of the skin, as determined by measuring the increase in ATP levels, which in turn enables an increase the production of the collagen and cellular regeneration. There is also an observable protective effect against degradation of the elastin content of the skin by elastase enzymes, thus helping to maintain the natural elasticity of the skin. The anti-wrinkle effect of Aosaine® when formulated into a cream has been confirmed with In-Vivo studies that measured the microrelief of the "crows feet" area around the eyes of the volunteers before and after treatment. The microrelief was assesed with the aid of silicone polymer replicas. The results showed that Aosaine reduced deep wrinkles by as much as 23%.

Chlorella Vulgaris Chlorella vulgaris is found in our Hydrating Toner, and our Fresh Silk Stretch Mark Removal Treatment it does the "firming" for this Toner. Chorella Vulgaris is a marine extract, it is able to protect collagen and elastin fibers against the enzymes responsible for their degradation, namely, collagenase and elastase. The extra-cellular matrix, comprised primarily of collagen and elastin, is responsible for the texture, flexibility, and tone of the skin. As cells age, enzymatic hydrolysis tends to destroy collagen and elastin. This process leads to a decrease in skin flexibility and the appearance of aging. Chlorella vulgaris is also able to help restructure scarred skin or aging skin tissue and to stimulate the synthesis of collagen. This leads to increased density of the network of fibroblast-deposited fibers, which contributes to the restructuring of scar or aging tissues. It may help avoid the appearance of stretch marks. With continued daily use, your skin is cleansed, firmed and hydrated at the same time while balancing your skin's natural ph.


Vitamin C Esters is only antioxidant that is proven to stimulate the synthesis of collagen, which is essential since your body's natural collagen production decreases as you age. Sun exposure will also accelerate the decrease in collagen. Studies have shown that vitamin C helps to minimize fine lines, scars, and wrinkles
Glycolic Acid works by stimulating new growth of skin and collagen by decreasing the bond that holds dead skin cells on the surface. This allows dead cells to be removed gradually, leaving behind a layer of smoother and softer skin. Glycolic Acid may also be used to treat:
Acne, acne scars, blackheads/whiteheads, dry skin, sun-damaged skin, blotchy pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, loss of elasticity, large pores, bumps, age spots/dark spots, eczema, seborrheic keratosis, hyperkeratosis, and actinic keratosis. |
| |

Research indicates that a biopolymer from oat called Beta-glucan may be capable of both penetrating deep into the skin and delivering significant skin benefits. Beta-glucan is a linear polymer consisting of glucose molecules linked together in a particular fashion. It has a long history of safe use in skin care and dermatology as a long-lasting, film-forming moisturizer. It has also been shown to work as anti-irritant and to speed up healing of shallow abrasions and partial thickness burns. Beta-glucan appears to enhance wound healing through several mechanisms including the stimulation of collagen deposition, activation of immune cells and so forth. Beta-glucans are found in various natural sources, such as cereals and yeast; oat beta-glucan being the most active.

SYN-COLL is based on a small peptide developed to reduce any type of wrinkle. Over the past few years peptides became an important part among the wrinkle-reducing products. Syn-Coll is an aqueous, glycerin-based solution of a small peptide. It stimulates the collagen synthesis in human fibroblasts. Clinical trials have shown that Syn-Coll is capable of reducing and changing the type and aspect of the wrinkles that add years to your appearance.
Phytolift®, is a biopolymer of sweet almond proteins. It forms a continuous, elastic and smooth film, it firms and remodels the skin and provides an immediate anti-wrinkle effect.. Skin is firmer, smoother and more radiant
Phytolift® represents a use of patented cross-linking technology, biopolymerization, that reinforces the natural lifting effect of sweet almond proteins. This patented process favors hydrophobic interactions, increases the affinity of Phytolift® for skin lipids and facilitates its adsorption.
|
|
Idebenone Idebenone is a newly discovered, super-powerful anti-oxidant that can effectively fight the signs of aging brought on by factors such as age, sun damage, and smoking. Anti-oxidants play an important role in promoting collagen production which is crucial for healthy skin and for enabling skin tissue growth and repair of damaged skin. Studies show that Idebenone is the most powerful anti-oxidant in preventing cell damage. Idebenone forms a protective breathing barrier that supports connective tissue for toned skin. Idebenone improves the appearance of fine lines, helps reduce dryness, and smoothes the skin texture. Idebenone protects the cells from environmental damage.


PEPHA-TIGHT is a unique algae-based skin tightener. You can find it in our Anti-wrinkle firming serum and Eyelift. Pepha-Tight tightens the skin IMMEDIATELY and at the same time provides a long-term effect by protecting the skin cells from oxidative stress and stimulating the formation of collagen-I which is an essential part of the skin's connective tissue. In a clinical study, 30 volunteers applied a gel containing 3% Pepha-Tight over a period of two weeks. About 70% stated to have a good/very good tightening effect after the initial application. Almost 80% quoted to have a good/very good tightening effect after 2 weeks of application. For more information on Pepha-tight, please click on the following link: http://www.centerchem.com/PDFs/PEPHA-TIGHT%20product%20description.pdf


Gamma Oryznol from rice bran (the outer hull of the rice grain) is the secret of the ageless Japanese complexion. Rice bran is a superior exfoliator, deep cleaning without tearing like botanicals, and without drying like soap. Rice oil’s smaller molecular properties are better absorbed than other oils. It improves microcirculation, and helps protect the skin against freckles and ageing. Gamma-oryzanol is said to have good absorption of ultraviolet and will help to protect against sunburn, as well as having the property to protect skin lipids from oxidation.
|
|
|
|

Site Mailing List
Sign Guest Book
View Guest Book
Effective Potent Anti Aging Skin Care Products

Ageless Skin Care
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275
Phone: 310-944-2053
Email: mail@agelessskincare.net
tobsma@live.com
Hours of Operation Mon. - Fri. 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
|
|